News

Four Western Athletics athletes selected for Simplot Games

Congrats to the four Western Athletics members who will get to compete in a quality USA Schools competition.

Well done Janae Mackrell, Abigail Thomas, Kelera Ratu , Georgia Muller and all of the coaches.

Whitehorse Classic Twilight Meet

Cody Shanahan at the Whitehorse Classic

Cody in the A 1500 - Photo by Tania Shanahan

Whitehorse classic last night, well done Box Hill Athletics Club, we had several runners - Georgia 62 high and Kelera 60 high in the 400.

In the 1500 Liam won the best pacer award, Cody was 3rd in the A 1500 3.53ish, Buddha in his first track run recorded 4.10ish, Abigail just missed her PB and Morgan ran 4.32 on her first 15 in 13 years.

Paul Tobin's daughter also ran a nice 60 low, hope all the times are nearly right.

Shield Ladders Rd6

Shield Ladders

At the halfway point of the season the interim ladders currently see the club well placed to have multiple teams representing Western Athletics at Shield Final. With six rounds remaining two pre Xmas and four post Xmas it will be a tight and exciting run for some teams as they strive to finish in the top 2 treams in their divisions.

Victorian Track Relay Championships 2018

4 x 1500 40+ women Gold

Another big day at the Vic relays. Well done to all the athletes and their coaches.

We walked away with many fine performances and gold to the 4x1500 40+ Woman, silver to the 4x800m U18 Women and bronze to the 4x400m U16 Women.

The Men’s U18 Medley 4th, Women’s U16 4x100 3rd in their heat, Men’s U18 4x800 7th and Men’s 4x400m U16 5th in heat. Our U14 Men 4x100 will be one to watch in the future.

Thanks to Phil Dunstone, Susan Jaimangal, Phil Kelly, Colette Taylor, Louise Licandro, Stephanie Thomas, Julie White and Glenn Evans for helping to cover the Club Duty throughout the day.

Lastly thanks to Alida and Julius for looking after me.

View more photos from the day in our Facebook album.

AV Shield competition - Round 4 update

In round 4 Western Athletics were represented at at least 3 different venues with photos coming in from Ringwood, Doncaster and Geelong athletics tracks.

Rayner wins in augural Commonwealth half

Thank you to Athletics Australia for the following article. Source: http://athletics.com.au/News/rayner-wins-in-augural-commonwealth-half

Jack Rayner has written his name into history with a win in the inaugural Commonwealth Half Marathon Championships held in Cardiff last evening. 

Ethiopian Athletics Festival

In partnership with Brimbank Little Athletics Centre and Little Athletics Victoria, we helped host the Ethiopian Athletics Festival! Many thanks to all those who help volunteer to make a very successful day!

Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

Tan Relays Race Wrap

We were lucky with the weather and in the end we had only a few drops of rain, with the worst of the wind and hail well after the racing was done and dusted.  We had some great results and our open men finished the season on a very powerful note - the best team results for the season.  With a little help from the juniors our open women fielded three teams and runs from our U18 men and U16 women teams saw them secure second place in the ladders for the season. 

Thanks To all those who spotted and recorded for our teams and for our three AV helpers Kylee Marsh, Ben Mudie and Sharon Rankin.

Burnley Race Wrap XCR Round 9

State Half Marathon Championships and Junior 5km Road Race

With near perfect conditions for the half marathon, cool conditions, a light breeze and the sun making the occasional appearance, we had a bumper turn-out from our open men’s team.   For the juniors the numbers were down a little with the National XC only the week before.  Highlights for the round were Nardine Bainbridge’s best ever placing in the XCR finishing 4th, which should place her in the top ten for the overall season, Callum Drake breaking 70 minutes in his debut half marathon and Stephanie Thomas’s 3rd Western athletics record for the year in the 40+ category and her successful defence of the XCR Half Marathon title.

Thanks to all our AV helpers, Colin Drake, Peter Cashin, Brenda Cashin and Lori Glover and to Tania Shanahan for the photos.

Lake Wendouree Race Wrap – Round 7 XCR

Conditions were on the good side for Ballarat but the westerly breeze made the return part of the course an effort.  We took a hit in the open divisions this week with only two men’s teams (down 7 athletes) and one team in the open women.  Despite the low numbers we still had strong Premier Men’s and Women’s teams with the continuing of the see-sawing 3rd and 4th place between the two - men finishing 3rd and the women 4th.  Numbers were also down with our juniors but so were other clubs and with this our U20s won the team competition.  A couple of individual highlights for this round was Nardine Bainbridge’s best ever XCR placing, with a 5th place in the open women’s competition and Stephanie Thomas breaking another record, the women’s 40+ 15km road race record, in a time of 60 minutes and 57 seconds.