About

Our Mission, Purpose and Vision

Mission

Western Athletics strives to provide highly rewarding, competitive, recreational, participative & social opportunities in athletics for people of all ability levels, backgrounds and ages.

Purpose

  • To foster, encourage and develop athletes in Track & Field, Cross-Country & Road Racing and Recreational Running;
  • To promote athletics, fitness and well-being, in a friendly, supportive and inclusive atmosphere;
  • To provide participative, competitive and recreational opportunities for everyone to achieve their best regardless of age, ability, gender and background and
  • To compete in a wide range of local, state, national and international competition.

Vision

For Western Athletics to be a leading athletics club in the State of Victoria.

Life Members

Stan Coxhill (Sunshine AC 90/91)
Vin Bunworth * (Werribee AC)
Maureen Bunworth (Werribee AC)
John Alchin (Sunshine AC 93/94)
Margaret Thompson (Footscray AC) (also an Aths Vic Life Member 1995)
Phyllis Andersson * (Footscray AC) (also an Aths Vic Life Member 1970)
Kevin Falloon (Sunshine AC)
Rod Crick (Sunshine AC)
Debra Crick (Sunshine AC)
Margaret Wildman (Sunshine/Albion AC)
Marian Crook (Footscray AC)
Pam Thatcher (Footscray AC)
Leonie Viterbo (Sunshine AC)
Carmel Crick (Sunshine AC)
Ron Harris (Sunshine AC)
Roy Smellie (Sunshine AC)
Lois Smellie (Sunshine AC)
Thelma Archer (Sunshine AC)
Sheila Nichols (Sunshine AC)
George Vella (Sunshine AC)
Kevin Lewis (Sunshine AC)
Len Clark (Sunshine AC)
Mick Clark (Sunshine AC)
Rita Clark (Sunshine AC)
Sid Cox * (Sunshine AC) (also a Merit Award Winner for Athletics Victoria)
Kaye Wildman (Sunshine AC)
Peter Burke (Western Athletics 2005)
Russell Hampson (Western Athletics)
Wayne Bingham (Western Athletics 2010)
John Sanford (Western Athletics 2011)
Stuart Macaulay (Western Athletics 2015)
Graham Shaw (Western Athletics 2019)

International Representatives

Jack Rayner cover of Australian Athlete
Jack Rayner Commonwealth Half Marathon Champion
cover of Australian Athlete

1995 Robbie Lynch Junior Track and Field Tour to Europe, 200m

1995 Robbie Lynch Irish Junior Championships Ireland, 100m, 400m - 3rd

2003/04 Thomas Williamson, World Schools Championships, 200m

2006 Matthew Brown, FESPIC Games, 3rd 100m, 200m, 400m, 4x400m

2008 Andrew Peska IAAF World Youth (U18) Championships, Discus

2009 Allan Cook, World Masters Games, Sydneys 800m Silver, 1500m Bronze

2010 Callum Drake World Schools Cross Country

2011 Courtney Scott, World Schools Cross Country

2011 Rochelle Kennedy, Youth (U18) Commonwealth Games, 800m - 2nd

2012 Kristen Smith High, Open, Oceania Championships High Jump

2012 Daniel Pagnoccolo, Open, Oceania Championships, Triple Jump

2012 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Junior (U20) Championships, 400m, 4x400m

2012 Kirsten Shaw Oceania Race Walking Championships U23 Team

2013 Kirsten Shaw made team for Oceania Athletic Championships in Tahiti (Didn’t attend)

2013 Amy Cashin, IAAF World Junior (U20) Cross Country, Poland

2013 Courtney Scott, IAAF World Junior (U20) Cross Country, Poland

2013 Allan Cook, Athletics World Masters Championships, Brazil, 1st  M50 1500m, 2nd  M50 800m, 2nd  M50 4x400m relay

Morgan Mitchell, Olympian
Morgan Mitchell, Olympian

2014 Morgan Mitchell, Commonwealth Games, Open 400m, 4x400m, World Relays 4x400m

2015 Jack Rayner, Open, Chiba Ekiden Relay, Japan

2015 Nathan Pearce, IAAF World Junior (U20) Cross Country, China

2015 Billie Arch, Commonwealth Youth (U18) Games, Triple Jump, Samoa

2015 Julia Bourke, Oceania Athletic Championships, Shot Put 1st

2015 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Relay Championships 4 x 400m

2015 Luke Stevens, IAAF World Relay Championships 4 x 400m

2015 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Championships, 4x400m relay, China

2015 Allan Cook, IAAF World Championships, 50+ 800m, 1500m, China - 1st and 2nd

2016 Morgan Mitchell, Olympic Games, Brazil, 400m, 4x400m

Luke Stevens @ Nitro Athletics 2017
Luke Stevens @ Nitro Athletics 2017

2017 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Relays, Bahamas, 4 x 400m - 5th

2017 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Championships, London, 400m, 4x400m

2017 Jamieson Batistella, Oceania Athletics Championships, Fiji, High Jump

2017 Nicholas Masini, Oceania Athletics Championships, Fiji, Pole Vault - 2nd

2018 Morgan Mitchell, Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, 400m, 4x400m

2018 Jack Rayner, Commonwealth Half Marathon Championships, Cardiff, Wales - 1st

2019 Morgan Mitchell, IAAF World Relays, Japan, 4x400m

2019 Luke Stevens, IAAF World Relays, Japan, Mixed 4x400m

Western Athletics Club (1995 - Present)

Western Athletics was formed in 1995 with the amalgamation of three athletic clubs from the Western Suburbs,  Footscray, Sunshine and Werribee.

The first time the club met as a whole and wore the Western Athletics Club uniform was in the Weerama Festival in 1995 where the club had a 1km race down Watton Street, Werribee. The race started at Chirnside Park and finished at Kelly Park.

Western Athletics or as we soon became known as "Western A's" first competed at the Aberfeldie Venue in the 1995 - 1996 Track & Field Season. The competition at that time was known as Interclub but was renamed by Athletics Victoria to Shield Competition for the 2004 - 2005 Track & Field Season.

It was not long before the Club enjoyed success as the Women's U/18 Team won the Venue Final in it's first year of competition.

Over the next 10 years this success has continued. The Club has enjoyed some outstanding individual and team results in both the Summer Track & Field Competition and in the Winter Road & Cross Country Competition.

The Club's Teams have won at both the Venue & Association Finals and have also preformed remarkably well at the State Relay Championships.

The club supports our junior athletes in their school sports athletics programs and many of them have performed remarkably well at their local school sports programs and have gone on to compete at both the Victorian & Australian All Schools Athletics Championships.

The club has also held many successful social events which have included Club Trips, Christmas BBQ's, the Annual Gift, the Multi Event Day, Trivia Nights, Karaoke Nights and the big one for the year the Presentation Night. The Social Committee is always on the look out for new events where the athletes and their families can enjoy a function together.